Welcome to Smeg Service Book a Call Online Find an Engineer Smeg Small Appliance Service Track my Repair All Inclusive Repair Plan Domestic & General Service Plan Become A Smeg Service Partner Model Identification Customer Notification System Technical Support Request An Ovenclean Gas Safe Register
About Smeg Spares Smeg Cooker Spares Smeg Cooker Hood Spares Smeg Dishwasher Spares Smeg FAB Refrigeration Spares Smeg Hob Spares Smeg Laundry Spares Smeg Oven Spares Smeg Refrigeration Spares
Customer Support Videos Customer FAQs Customer Support Portal Smeg Technical Smeg Trade
Track My Repair Customer Notification System
Menu

Smeg Service Privacy Policy

At Smeg Service, your privacy is of highest priority. This privacy policy is to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it and what your rights are.

Who are we?

Our company name is Servevast Ltd and our company reigstration number is 02794308. We are contracted to provide aftercare services for Smeg UK via our call centre and affiliated websites. Our business address is

Servevast Ltd
3 Chase House
Park Plaza
Heath Hayes
Cannock
WS12 2DD

We can be contacted by calling 0330 094 7779 or by e-mail using our contact us form. For enquiries and requests specifically relating to privacy we recommend contacting us by e-mail at privacy@smeg-service.co.uk.

What information is being collected?

We collect personal information via our call centre, secure online web forms and online chat software. Information may also be gathered by 3rd party tools such as Google Analytics. Personal information can consist of

We may collect information via our online chat software. 3rd party tools such as Google Analytics may collect anonymised information such as web site and technology metrics.

How is my information used?

Who is my information shared with?

Your information may be shared with 3rd parties in order to fulfill our contractual obligations. The 3rd parties who we may share information with are -

Information is only shared when strictly necessary, such as when you book a service call, ordering a spare part, or purchase a 3rd party insurance policy. 3rd parties who access your information in the course of providing services on our behalf are required to protect your information and keep to data-protection and privacy laws which apply.

How long is my information stored for?

Information collected by Servevast Ltd is retained for as long as necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to yourselves and/or Smeg UK. Data retention needs can vary depending on the service provided however the longest we will normally hold your data is for 10 years. Data submitted to any one of our online web forms is deleted after 1 month. Data submitted to our online chat system is deleted after 60 days.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) provides you with rights to your personal data stored with us.

Right of access and rectification

Your have the right to request access to and rectification of your personal data. We will comply with the request within one month so long as we able to reasonably verify the identity of the individual making the request.

Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances you have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data. We will comply with your request within one month; so long as we are able to determine your right applies to the nature of your request, and we are able to reasonably verify the identity of the individual making the request.

Right to be forgotten

In certain circumstances you have the right to request to be forgotten. We will comply with your request within one month; so long as we are able to determine your right applies to the nature of your request, and we are able to reasonably verify the identity of the individual making the request.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. We will comply with the request within one month so long as we able to reasonably verify the identity of the individual making the request. Data will be provided in a comma seperated value (.csv) file.

Right to object

In certain circumstances you have the right to object to processing of your personal data. We will comply with your request so long as we are able to determine your right applies to the nature of your request.

Lodging a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority which is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How to exercise your rights with us

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us by e-mail at privacy@smeg-service.co.uk or by writing to the following address -

Servevast Ltd - F.A.O Data Protection Officer
3 Chase House
Park Plaza
Heath Hayes
Cannock
Staffordshire
WS12 2DD

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is stored by your browser. Because of cookies, your web browser can remember if you're logged in, have visited this site before, or what your personal preferences are. Cookies also allow us to collect data about how popular or un-popular our pages are and how many visitors we receive. Cookies may also be used by 3rd party websites to provide functionality such as Facebook plugins, Twitter plugins & Youtube videos.

For more detailed information on the cookies we use, please view our cookie policy.